Basketball – Men
Jackson Christian eagle logo

More than a game.

 

 

The mission of Jackson Christian Basketball is to develop young men and help them reach their full potential both on and off the court. Our hope is that the lessons of servant leadership, discipline, toughness, and accountability learned through athletic competition will last a lifetime and greatly impact each individual in our program long after they leave Jackson Christian. Our program is built on the concept that the team is bigger than any one individual and that hard work leads to success. By playing hard, smart, and together each time we take the floor we will glorify God and represent our school and family in a positive manner.

 

 

Head Coach:
Kyle Teichmann
kyle.teichmann@jcseagles.org

 

 


 

Varsity

 

 

 


 

2020-2021 Varsity Schedule

 

Date Opponent Location JV Game JV Start Time: Score: 
Nov. 17 Carroll Academy Home None V – 4:00
Nov. 17 Natchez Trace Home None V – 6:30
Nov. 21 Bruceton Home Boys 12:00
Nov. 24 Milan Away None
Nov. 27 South Gibson Gibson Co. None
Nov. 28 Gibson County Gibson Co. None
Dec. 1 Lexington Away Boys 4:30
Dec. 4 Madison Home Boys 4:15
Dec. 8 ECS Home Boys 4:15
Dec. 11 USJ Home Boys 4:15
Dec. 18 Milan Home None
Dec. 22 South Fulton Home None
Dec. 28-30 AFLAC Christmas Tournament Watertown HS None
Jan. 5 Fayette Away Boys 4:30
Jan. 8 TCA Away Boys 4:30
Jan. 12 TRA Home None
Jan. 15 FACS Home None
Jan. 19 Sacred Heart Away None
Jan. 22 ECS Away Boys 4:30
Jan. 26 USJ Away Boys 4:30
Jan. 28 Natchez Trace Home None V – 6:00
Jan. 29 Fayette Home Boys 4:15
Feb. 2 TCA Home Boys 4:15
Feb. 5 TRA Away None
Feb. 9 FACS Away Boys 4:30
Feb. 11 Sacred Heart Home None
Feb. 15 Region 1st Round TBD
Feb. 16 Region Quarterfinal TBD
Feb. 19 Region Semifinal
Feb. 20 Region Championship
Feb. 24 State XII TBD
Feb. 27 State Quarterfinal TBD
Mar. 4 State Semifinal Lipscomb University
Mar. 6 State Championship Lipscomb University

All Varsity games begin approximately 7:30

Varsity Photos

 

Assistant Coaches:
Drew Pirtle
Anthony Simpson

 

Follow us:

@JCSEagles
@JCSAthletics

 

 


 

 

Middle School

 

 

 

2019-2020 Middle School Schedule

 

 


Date Opponent Location JV Games  JV Start Time
Oct. 21 St. Mary’s Away None
Oct. 22 Whiteville Home None
Oct. 24 Northeast Away
Oct. 28 Chester Co. Away Boys 5:00
Oct. 29 Lake Road Away Girls 5:00
Oct. 31 JCT Home Boys 5:00
Nov. 4 West Bemis Home None
Nov. 7 TCA Away Boys 5:00
Nov. 11 USJ Home Both 4:00, 5:00
Nov. 14 St. Mary’s Home None
Nov. 18 North Parkway Away Boys 5:00
Nov. 21 Whiteville (Cancelled) Away None 5:30 V
Nov. 23 Rose Hill Away None 1:00 V
Nov. 25 West Bemis Away None
Dec. 2 North Parkway Home Girls 5:00
Dec. 7 TCA Christmas Tournament TCA Both
Dec. 9 Chester Co. Home Girls
Dec. 12 Ramer Away None
Dec. 14 TCA Christmas Tournament TCA Both
Dec. 19 Lake Road Home Boys 5:00
Jan. 6 JCT Away Boys 5:00
Jan. 13 TCA Home Girls 5:00
Jan. 16 Rose Hill Home None
Jan. 20 USJ Away Both 4:00, 5:00
Jan. 25 – Feb. 1 Blue Suede Invitational Medina/SG
MS Photos

 

Coach:
Drew Pirtle
drew.pirtle@jcseagles.org

 

 

 

 

Collegiate Signings


 
Jeremy Stewart
Brescia University, Class of 2017

 
Riley Ragan
Bethel University, Class of 2017

 

Zack Fitzgerald

Bethel University, Class of 2012

 

Phillip Groves
Harding University, Class of 2005

 
Alan North
Union University, Class of 2005